CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B88458

Mr. Eugene Ginter
ICD Group International Inc.
600 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum silicate hydroxide, calcium silicate and zinc hydroxide from India

Dear Mr. Ginter:

In your letter dated August 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for zinc hydroxide will be 2825.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for calcium silicate will be 2839.90.0000,HTS, which provides for Silicates; commercial alkali metal silicates: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on aluminum silicate hydroxide. If and when you resubmit this request for a classification ruling in the future, please state whether CAS# 1332-58-7 is correct and define whether the compound is kaolin or aluminum silicate hydroxide.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division